Administrative Structure

GOVERNING BODY OF "FOIR"
FOR THE YEAR 2021 - 22

*[ STATUS AS ON : 05TH JULY, 2021 ]*

Name & Designation Date of Appointment in
Regulatory Commission /
Authority
Date of Retirement in
Regulatory Commission /
Authority
 Hony. Chairman    
 Dr. M.S. Sahoo, Chairperson, IBBI 01.10.2016 30.09.2021*
 Hony. Vice-Chairman    
 Mr. P.K. Pujari, Chairperson, CERC 01.02.2018 11.06.2022
 Mr. Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson, CCI 12.11.2018 25.10.2022
 Mr. Balwinder Singh Bhullar, Chairperson, AERA 08.07.2019 07.07.2022
 Dr. P.D. Vaghela, Chairperson, TRAI 01.10.2020 30.09.2023
 Mr. U.N. Behara, Chairperson, OERC 16.01.2017 15.01.2022***
 Mr. M.K. Goel, Chairperson, JERC for State of Goa & UTs 17.02.2017 16.09.2021**
 Chairperson, PNGRB (Vacant)  
-
 Chairperson, TAMP (Vacant)  
-
 Hony. Members    
 Mr. Ramesh Kumar Choudhary , Member, BERC 08.08.2016 07.08.2021 ##
 Mr. Sauri Kant Parhi , Member, OERC 04.11.2016 03.11.2021 ###
 Mr. Arun Kumar Sharma , Member, CSERC 29.11.2016 22.06.2021 #
 Mr. Suresh Chandra Dinkar , Member, RERC 17.07.2017 16.07.2022
 Vacant, Central Infrastructure Sector    
 Vacant, Financial Sector    
 Hony. Secretary    
 Mr. Indu Shekhar Jha, Member, CERC 21.01.2019 20.01.2022
 Hony. Treasurer  
 Mr. Arun Goyal, Member, CERC 07.04.2020 06.04.2023


* Mr. Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson, CCI will replace Dr. M.S. Sahoo, Chairperson, IBBI(on completion of his tenure) and will serve as Hony. Chairman, FOIR (from 01.10.2021 to 25.10.2022).

Further, the name of new Chairperson, PNGRB will be included (from the date of joining PNGRB) in the Governing Body of FOIR as Hony. Vice-Chairman. Similarly, name of Chairperson, TAMP will be included (from the date of joining TAMP) in the Governing Body of FOIR as Hony. Vice-Chairman. On completion of tenure of Dr. M.S. Sahoo, Chairperson, IBBI, the name of new Chairperson, IBBI (from the date of assumption of charge) will be included in the Governing Body of FOIR as Hony. Vice-Chairman.

** Mr. Raj Pratap Singh, Chairperson, UPERC will replace Mr. M.K. Goel, Chairperson, JERC for State of Goa & UTs and will serve as Hony. Vice-Chairman (from 17.09.2021 to 01.07.2023).

*** Mr. D. Radhakrishna, Chairperson, Tripura ERC will replace Mr. U.N. Behera, Chairperson, OERC and will serve as Hony. Vice-Chairman (from 16.01.2022 to 07.08.2024).

# Mr. Bhanu Pratap Singh, Member, HPERC will replace Mr.Arun Kumar Sharma, Member, CSERC and will serve as Hony. Member (from 23.06.2021 – 28.09.2022).

## Mr. Mukul Dhariwal, Member, MPERC will replace Mr. Ramesh Kumar Choudhary, Member, BERC and will serve as Hony. Member (from 08.08.2021 – 01.01.2023).

### Mr. I.M. Bohari, Member, MERC will replace Mr.Sauri Kant Parhi, Member, OERC and will serve as Hony. Member (from 04.11.2021 – 31.05.2023).